From ancient times, rose has been used in different beauty products. Most often, rose petals are used as fragrance in bath water and also as an ingredient for perfumes. The tradition continues still today, as rose is in everything from anti-aging creams to bath soaps. But one product of rose that is fast gaining popularity is the oil from rose hips.
This is the fruit of the rose bush and can range from colors red to orange, though there are some that are colored dark purple to black. You will find rose hips in bloom in gardens in the spring and they ripen in late summer or sometime in autumn.
Check out this article in video format!
Next, go watch this FREE Natural Face Lift Video that shows you how a 49 year old woman lifted her droopy eyebrows and eyelids and smoothed her forehead wrinkles in just 2 minutes a day!
The rose hip oils that are used in beauty products generally come from seeds of two kinds of roses, Rosa moschata and Rosa rubiginosa; that grow wildly in Southern Andes. The usage of the oil is myriad; you will find them in herbal teas, jam, jelly, wine and even marmalade. During World War II, the people of Britain were encouraged to produce Vitamin C syrup for children from wildly grown rose hips, as German submarines where making it impossible to import citrus fruits from the tropics. But the biggest use of this oil is perhaps in beauty products, for a variety of reasons. The following are some ways it is used.
Most often, you will find rose hip oil used as a moisturizing agent in various creams and lotions. That is because it has a very high dosage of Vitamin C which helps to form Collagen, the building block of skin. It also has Oleic acid, an omega fatty acid that makes the skin supple. Another such acid called Linoleic acid is also there which helps to maintain skin cell structure. All of these make rose hip oil essential for aging skin, when the production of collagen reduces and you lose moisture from your skin. But regular application of products rich in this oil will replenish the moisture lost.
Has A Pleasant Aroma
Like its flowery counterpart, rose hips also have a pleasant aroma but sometimes, it can be quite overwhelming especially if the oil is pure rose hip oil. But in most cases, it does not smell like the roses! People, who use rose hip oil, usually add other ingredients or oils to make it smell fresh and captivating. This oil is used in making incense as well.
Reduces Scarring And Blemishes
As the oil from rose hips is rich in beta-carotene, it helps tremendously on aging skin. This anti-oxidant slows down the aging process and also helps to remove scars and blemishes. It also has a good dosage of Vitamin A which helps in skin regeneration. That is why even those with surgical scars and burn marks see improved skin when using products containing this oil. The polyunsaturated fats in the oil help in reducing stretch marks.
Comes Without Any Side Effects
The best part of using this essential oil is that it has no side effects. Even people who can’t use synthetic products due to extremely sensitive skin can use rose hip oil without any rashes or skin burn or irritation.